ARIA Winners: 2018

Yesterday was the 32nd Annual Australian Recording Industry Association Music Awards, also known as the ARIA awards.

Here's the full list of ARIA winners:

Album of the year:

WINNER: Amy Shark – Love Monster 

Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)

Pnau – Changa 

Troye Sivan – Bloom


Best male artist:

WINNER: Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) 

Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon

Dean Lewis – Be Alright

Troye Sivan – Bloom

Vance Joy – Nation Of Two


Best female artist:

WINNER: Amy Shark – Love Monster 

Alison Wonderland – Awake

Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

Sia – Flames 

Tash Sultana – Flow State


Best dance release:

WINNER: Pnau – Go Bang 

Alison Wonderland – Awake

Fisher – Losing It

Peking Duk – Fire

RÜFÜS DU SOL – No Place


Best group:

WINNER: 5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood

DMA’S – For Now 

Peking Duk – Fire

Pnau – Go Bang 

RÜFÜS DU SOL – No place


Breakthrough artist:

WINNER: Ruel – Dazed & Confused 

Alex Lahey – I Love You Like A Brother

 Jack River – Sugar Mountain

Mojo Juju – Native Tongue

Odette – To A Stranger


Best pop release:

WINNER: Amy Shark – Love Monster

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood 

Dean Lewis – Be Alright

Jack River – Sugar Mountain 

Troye Sivan – Bloom


Best urban release:

WINNER: Hilltop Hoods – Clark Griswold (feat. Adrian Eagle)

360 – Vintage Modern

Esoterik – My Astral 

PlaneKerser – Engraved In The Game

Mojo Juju – Native Tongue


Best independent release:

WINNER: Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow

Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

DMA’S – For Now

Pnau – Go Bang


Best rock album:

WINNER: Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends 

DMA’S – For Now

Luca Brasi – Stay

Middle Kids – Lost Friends


Best adult contemporary album:

WINNER: Vance Joy – Nation Of Two 

Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile – Lotta Sea Lice

Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon

Missy Higgins – Solastalgia

Odette – To A Stranger


Best country album:

WINNER: Kasey Chambers & The Fireside Disciples – Campfire

 Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont – Adam & Brooke

Fanny Lumsden – Real Class Act

The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart

Travis Collins – Brave & The Broken


Best hard rock/heavy metal album:

WINNER: Parkway Drive – Reverence 

DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely 

King Parrot – Ugly Produce

Polaris – The Mortal Coil 

West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different


Best blues & roots album:

WINNER: Tash Sultana – Flow State

 Angus & Julia Stone – Snow

Emily Wurramara – Milyakburra

Mama Kin Spender – Golden Magnetic

Ruby Boots – Don’t Talk About It


Best original sound track or musical theatre cast album:

WINNER: Jimmy Barnes – Working Class Boy: The Soundtracks

Evelyn Ida Morris – Acute Misfortune (Original Soundtrack)

Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter Season TwoLIARS – 1/1 (Original Soundtrack) 

Various Artists – Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (The Original Cast Recording)


Best children’s album:

WINNER: Justine Clarke – The Justine Clarke Show! 

Lah-Lah – 10th Birthday Party

Sam Moran – Santa’s Coming!

Teeny Tiny Stevies – Helpful Songs For Little People

The Wiggles – Wiggle Pop!


Public voted awards

Song of the year: 5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood

Best video: Dean Lewis – Be Alright

Best Australian live act: 5 Seconds Of Summer

Best international artist: Camila Cabello

Music teacher of the year: Scott Maxwell (Grant high school, Mount Gambier SA)

Here's a video of '5 Seconds of Summer' opening up the show!

 

Rita Ora killed it!!

 
Maxwell

Maxwell

Listen to Maxwell from 6pm - 10pm on Z100 for our '9 At 9' Read more

title

Content Goes Here